Anhydrous Lanolin- Use in Cosmetics and Medicine

Published on 04/27,2018

Dry skin is caused by a loss of water in the upper layer of the skin. Emollients/moisturizers work by forming an oily layer on the top of the skin that traps water in the skin. Petrolatum, lanolin, mineral oil and dimethicone are common emollients. Humectants, including glycerin, lecithin, and propylene glycol, draw water into the outer layer of skin. Many products also have ingredients that soften the horny substance (keratin) that holds the top layer of skin cells together (e.g., urea, alpha hydroxy acids such as lactic/citric/glycolic acid, and allantoin). This helps the dead skin cells fall off, helps the skin keep in more water, and leaves the skin feeling smoother and softer. Lanolin is a soft, natural wax, obtained from wool grease. Our LANIS lanolins and its various derivatives – complex blends of alcoholic and acidic fatty esters – have an unmatched performance and safety record in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry.The cosmetic database provided by the Environmental Working Group lists anhydrous lanolin as a cosmetic ingredient with emollient, anti-static, surfactant and emulsifying properties. This material is commonly found in lip balms, shampoos, hair conditioners, skin cleansers, tanning lotions, baby lotions, body moisturizers and some makeup products. Anhydrous lanolin is also valued for its lubricant properties and is frequently used to grease moving machinery parts to reduce friction and wear. As an added bonus, lanolin is compatible with a variety of additives, making it versatile and cost-effective in a number of technical processes. Anhydrous lanolin is also non-toxic and readily biodegrades in the environment. Contact Us: يكسين الكيميائية المحدودة العنوان : سونغلينغ تاون، مدينة سوتشو بمقاطعة جيانغسو، الصين 215221P.C.: الهاتف: 0086-25-52397806 الفاكس: 0086-25-68650010 البريد الإلكتروني: arabic@xinyi-lanolin.com or 812985219@qq.com الموقع: ar.xinyi-lanolin.com


http://www.timluo.net/trackback.php?id=3226

Add comment
 authimage

Anhydrous Lanolin- Use in Cosmetics and Medicine